International family, 2nd trimester & stuff

Well, what can I say?!

My little baby Acorn & her Daddies visited for nearly 2 weeks.

My heart….so full. โค

Seriously. She is 18 months now!! It is crazy to think our journey together began in the fall of 2016!

Our first Intoduction email was sent 10-12-2016

If you would have told me how much surrogacy would impact my life, I might not have believed you.

The weather was pretty decent while they were here. They even got to share in our Pride ๐Ÿณ๏ธโ€๐ŸŒˆ day & Father’s Day!

We had coffee, visited the Big Apple, the zoo, walked the town, played at splash pads & parks & just overall enjoyed our time together.

My cup is over flowing with memories.

We even did a photoshoot with them. To update our photos together. I even got a few of just my hubby and kiddo too. โค

Jillian Lorraine photography

* check out her IG *

https://instagram.com/jillianlorrainephotography?igshid=zgyqxsnk3klb

is lovely to work with. Her kind nature, ease, and smile makes you super comfortable. Thou, I’m pretty relaxed anyways….it just made the whole experience flow. If you are in the Kingston area, I highly recommend her.

She was beyond invested in us. Caring. Asking questions. She made you feel like your story matters. Your family is amazing. You are beautiful. Even if you look like a zombie . ๐Ÿ™Š

I just booked her for maternity. In a few weeks, because ..who the hell wants to be a hippo in photos holding water weight like it’s your job?! ….not this girl.

F THAT.

Hey! Look at my handsome kiddo! ๐Ÿ‘‡

Surrogacy has made my world a little brighter. Has added in more love. Has given me more family. My experience has been breath taking.

Now, currently I am on journey 2. 25 weeks!

This pregnancy has been a little more difficult. Every symptom possible. I’m still dragging my ass around. I’m up 6+ times a night ….peeing. I sleep on the couch because, why wake up my husband every night? 2 cranky dinks in 1 house ….hard nope.

Ha

I’m so thirsty. For cold water. Like…can not get enough. Then…I pee every 10 minutes. So F’ing annoying. But I CRAVE IT!!!!

I can feel the leg cramps just waiting to attack. I dont even stretch when I wake. I know the second I do, I’ll be screaming in pain from a rock hard calf, and limping for a weeks straight. Dizzy spells. They are fun. It happened with journey 1. Headaches. Still hanging on strong. And …TMI ….. my lady bits are like….forever swollen. ( I warned you. )

My husband ( bless him ) asks how my ‘puffin rocks ‘ are doing. Yea. He nicknamed my swollen va Jay Jay. Thanks. I appreciate it. And .. I dribble. All day. Pelvic floor destroyed ATM .

I just pee. Standing in line ? Dribble. Stand up? Yea I dribbled. Having coffee with you ? I likely dribbled at some point.

oh you wanna know if I took a ๐Ÿ’ฉ lately? Nope. I just dont anymore. It’s just not part of my body functions anymore.My body no longer belongs to me.

And this girl inside, growing at the speed of light ….yea she kicks the living crap outta me. I mean, exciting ? You bet. At 3am….not so much. If I sit…she moves.

The other day I was in a local Bell store. Waiting. A lady was ahead of me. She is next . She looks at me, my belly ” oh you can go “Well that was sweet. But …stubborn me blurts out ‘ I’m just pregnant , not incapable. ” with a smile.Which, in all honesty is how I feel about pregnancy. I mean sure my feet hurt, my back hurts, I may have to pee …or already have Haha, but I can stand in line. Wait my turn. Pregnancy is not a medical condition. It’s just…. pregnancy. I can wait for my turn.Thou, turns out after chatting with her ….her friend is a 2 time surrogate.

Go figure!

The guy at the desk giggled when I told her I was capable. He mentioned that his wife was the same way.

I mowed the lawn. I garden. I work full time. I clean my house. I’m a mom. Shit needs to get done. Pregnency wont stop it. Unless….bedrest.which I hope to forever avoid. I would go bat shit crazy.

Now dont get me wrong, if there is an expectant mothers parking space…I’ll go for it. I dont wanna walk from the back of the parking lot , randoming tinkling…lol And if you are a dude. With no pregnant wife…. your gonna get talked to by me. Lol it wouldn’t be the first time. Lol

I got crafty the other day. Made myself a cute purse! Next up, some more shirts !

I got myself a heat press. ( finally !!!)

Midwife apt.

Blood pressure, baby check…. and out.

All is well.

Belly is measuring 26wks, which is normal. ๐Ÿ’โ€โ™€๏ธ

Baby kicked while being poked. ( I would do the same )

All is well up to date!

Baby brain is in full swing. Maybe baby brain isn’t the right wording…. pregnancy ridiculousness…….?

We went out for dinner.

Waitress ” what would you like to drink?”

Me ” Pepsi or coke product ?”

Waitress ” Pepsi ”

Me ” coke”

My husband busted a gut laughing. ๐Ÿ™„ so I wasn’t listening. ๐Ÿ’โ€โ™€๏ธ

Last night, I went to get ice cubes for my water…. stuck my thumb in to get one out….the damn thing EXPLODED in my EYE . Why? Cause I recently filled it up and forgot I did. Then just a layer of thin ice froze onto it, but not the complete thing.

Fucking torpedo in MY EYE. Fml.

I dunno how I’m functioning. The amount of stupid shit I am doing, that is just…well there is just no thought process at all to my brain right now.

Watch me put on underwear in the morning…. fml. What a joke.

Or fighting to get into shirts.

Getting in the car and out is already humorous ๐Ÿคจ.

Pants…can not get out of them fast enough at night. If it wasn’t for no curtains on my back door….I’d walk around half naked and avoid clothing all together. I’m only 25 weeks. I’m not sure how I’m going to feel about pants come mid July ๐Ÿ˜

I’m a slip and slide playground ( that sounded dirty…..) after a shower. I am lubed up in belly cream . I can’t put clothing on right after or it will stick to me. If I’m ever to get stretch Mark’s….this might be the pregnancy. Even my boobs are bigger this go. And heavy. I dunno how you ladies walk around with big boobs. It’s a job all on it’s own. I’m terrified of stretch Mark’s. I dunno why. I guess I have no real reason for it…I just …don’t want them ๐Ÿ’โ€โ™€๏ธ.

Baby has started to really bounce around now too. She is go go go even in the middle of the night.

Here, watch my belly jump. Fun times. It’s only gonna get stronger! Lol

Well, now that I have updated you. Next month brings the glucose test, vaccination, maternity photos ….I’ll update you in a few weeks once everything is under way!

As always, much love. Thanks for following, sharing! Don’t forget to follow me on Insta !

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s